Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 31, 2021

Introduction

Classic Molding (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes how we handle personal information that we may collect through our services or interactions with you online or offline.  If you have any questions, please contact us using the methods provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of our website and services.  This website may contain links to other Websites that are operated by third parties. We do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of Websites operated by others and are not responsible for their privacy practices or content.

Personal Information We Collect

Below are the types of personal information we may collect:

  • Contact information, such as name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number, and website.
  • Account details and commercial information, such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.
  • Customer records, such as credit/debit card number and other financial information as needed to process transactions.
  • Professional or employment information, such as occupation, title, education, and work history.
  • Internet usage information, such as your interaction with our website.

How We Collect Personal Information

Classic Molding molds thermoplastic components for other businesses in a variety of markets including medical, aerospace, and consumer goods.  Since we are primarily a business-to-business (“B2B”) offering the personal information we collect about individual consumers is very limited and generally collected only in the context of the consumer acting on behalf of their employer to do business with us.  For example, an individual employee may fill out a form, request a quote, or provide us with information to place an order on behalf of their employer.

Note:  You may voluntarily choose to provide us with additional information, such as when you send us an email, sign up for a catalog or newsletter, submit an open form, or apply for a job.  For example, if you send us an email or give us a call, we may collect your name, contact information, and any associated messaging to respond to your question or communication.

How We Use Personal Information

We collect personal information as necessary to facilitate transactions and provide services related to the operation of our business.  This may include processing orders, responding to inquiries, sending communications and offerings, fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements, evaluating transfers of some or all of our assets, conducting research, development, quality assurance, and protecting our rights and the right of others.

Information Sharing

We do not sell personal information.  However, we reserve the right to share the personal information outlined above with law enforcement when legally required, at your direction, or with service providers to carry out business purposes.  When we share personal information with service providers for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the service provider to not use personal information for any purposes except to perform the contract.

Children and Minors

Our website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18) and we do not knowingly collect the personal information of any children or minors. If you are concerned about your child’s use of our website, you may use web-filtering technology to supervise or limit access to our website.

Rights and Choices

Depending on your jurisdiction, applicable laws may entitle you to rights and choices as it pertains to your personal information.  For example, the right to access personal information, delete personal information, or opt-out of the sale of personal information.  If you believe that you have applicable rights, please contact us using any of the methods listed below with details regarding your request to exercise your rights and we will respond promptly.  We do not discriminate against individuals for exercising their privacy rights.

Note: Under California’s “Shine the Light” Law, California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Do Not Track

We also encourage all visitors to exercise control of their privacy by adjusting browser settings on devices (e.g., Chrome, Edge, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or Safari).  Note:  Because there currently is not an industry standard for Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals, this website does not recognize DNT signals.

Social Media Plugins

Our website may use social media plugins (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our website, the operator of the social plugin can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our website. If you are logged into the social media website while browsing our website, the social plugins allow that social media website to share data about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website.  We do not control any of the content from the social media plugins.  For more information about social plugins from other media websites you should refer to those websites’ privacy and data/information sharing statements/policies.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and changes shall become effective on the date they are posted.  If we make a significant change to our Privacy Policy, we will post the change to this page.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise applicable rights and choices, feel free to contact us at (847) 671-7888, message us, or write us at 3800 Wesley Terrace Schiller Park, IL 60176